Early Childhood Learning Network

  • UNM >
  • CDD >
  • ECLN
  • >New Mexico Early Childhood Transition

New Mexico Early Childhood Transition

The mission of the New Mexico Early Childhood Transition Initiative is to support community teams in developing and/or improving their system of transitioning children and families from early intervention services to other services and supports.

Our vision is that all children and families will experience a smooth and effective transition as a result of collaborative intentional community planning.

Transition Team Meeting Schedule - 2017/2018

Bridge Builders
Silver/Cobre
All meetings start @ Noon / Pot Luck

Coach: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location

09/05/2018

01/16/2019

04/24/2019

All

12:00PM-2:00 PM

Cobre Schools

Amplified Therapies


WNMU

Bridge to Success
Roswell Team: Roswell/Dexter/Hagerman/Lake Arthur
Coach: Cathy Riley
Date Time Location

04/24/2018

5/1/2018

1:00PM-3:00 PM

1:00PM-3:00 PM

Admin BLDG/Dexter
Dexter

Catron County
Reserve/Quemado/REC10/REC5
Coach: Sandra Coleman
Date Time Location

11/29/17

4/11/18

11AM-Noon

11AM-Noon

Go to Meeting format
Quemado

Children Onward
Farmington/Bloomfield/Central/Aztec
Coach: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location

9/27/17
10/25/17
1/24/18
2/28/18
4/25/18

All - 10AM-12PM Roundtree Children's Developmental Services
Cibola County
Grants
Coach: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location

11/6/17
1/8/18
3/12/18
5/14/18

10AM 1150 Elm Drive (CAP Office)
Colfax County
Raton/Cimarron/Springer/Maxwell/REC3
Coach: Cindy Bernard
Date Time Location

2/22/2017
9/5/2018

3PM-4-30PM
10am-12pm

Zoom (link will be emailed)

Cuba/Jemez Coach: TBD
Date Time Location

02/15/18

(Backup Date)
2/22/18

9AM-12PM

9AM-12PM

TBD

Deming Coach: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location
10/04/2017 12PM TBD
Eddy County
Carlsbad/Loving/Artesia
Coach: Cathy Riley

Date Time Location
2/7/18 1PM-3PM Artesia School
Gadsden Coach: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location

09/06/2018

01/17/2019

04/09/2019

All:

9:30-11:30 AM

Gadsden Schools
Aprendamos Anthony
Tresco Anthony
MECA Las Cruces
Hatch Valley Coach: TBD
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings

Hidalgo
Lordsburg/Animas
Coach: TBD
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings
Las Cruces Coach: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location
8/22/2017
10/24/2017

2/5/2018
5/8/2018
10:30AM-12:30PM
10:30AM-12:30PM

10:30AM-12:30PM
10:30AM-12:30PM

Aprendamos
Las Cruces Public Schools
MECA
Tresco Tots

Lea County
Hobbs/Jal/Lovington/Tatum
Coach: Cliff Burch
Date Time Location

2/20/18

4/24/18

9:00-11:00 AM

9:00-11:00 AM

Tatum

Lovington

Lincoln County
Capitan/Carrizozo/Corona/ Hondo Valley/Ruidoso/REC9
Coach: Melina Romero – REC9
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings  
Los Ninos de Valle
Espanola/Pojoaque/Los Alamos
Coach: Cindy Bernard
Date Time Location

1/22/18
3/19/18
6/18/18

All @ 10AM-2PM

Las Cumbres in Espanola

La Mariposa
Taos/Penasco/Los Alamos
Coach: Cindy Bernard
Date Time Location

7/12/17
9/20/17
11/15/17
1/17/18
3/28/18
5/9/18
8/15/18

All meetings:
10:00 AM-12:00 PM

All meetings:
Los Angelitos

Metro
Albuquerque/Bernalillo/Rio Rancho
Coach: Jen Brown
Date Time Location
9/19/17
1/23/18
4/17/18

All @ 9-10:30 AM

NAPPR
Moriarty
Moriarty/Estancia/Mountainair/REC5
Coach: Sandra Coleman
Date Time Location

5/2/18

9:00 AM

Lower Elementry Bldg in Estancia

Nizhoni
Gallup

Coach: Mary Bliss
Date Time Location
2nd Thursday of every month 10AM-12PM Aztec - EDC Bldg
Northern
Chama Valley/Jemez Mountain/Mesa Vista/Dulce/REC2
Coach: Mary Bliss
Date Time Location

11/16/17
2/15/18
4/19/18

All - 10AM-12PM

All - Tierra Amarilla: Chama Valley Sch Admin Bldg

Northeastern Early Childhood Transition Team (NEECT)
Las Vegas/Mora/Wagon Mound/W Las Vegas
Coach: Lisa Burciaga-Segura – REC4
Date Time Location
Meetings are the 3rd Wednesday of the month when the team feels there is a need to meet NMHU-STE Rm 303
Otero County
Alamogordo/Cloudcroft/Tularosa/REC9
Coach: Cathy Riley
Date Time Location

8/21/18
11/6/18
2/5/19
April 2019-TBD

All @ 9:30-11:30 AM

Mescalero
Cloudcroft 
Tularosa

Socorro County
Socorro/Magdalena/REC5
Coach: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location
09/27/2018

All:

9:30-11:30AM

Socorro Head Start

239 Garfield St.

Southeast
Clovis/Santa Rosa/Tucumcari/Vaughn/Portales/REC4/REC5
Coach: TBD
Date Time Location
2/27/18 10:00 AM-Noon Clovis
Southeastern Plains
Dora/Elida/Floyd/Fort Sumner/Grady/House/Logan/Melrose/San Jon/Texico/REC6/Tucumcari
Coach: Scott McMath – REC6
Date Time Location
4/11/2018  9:30AM
Trailblazers
Los Lunas/Belen
Coach: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location

9/24/2018
12/3/2018

All Meetings:
9-10:30AM

All Meetings:
La Vida Felicidad Inc.
555 Don Pasqual Rd NW, Los Lunas, NM 87031
Truth or Consequences
TorC/REC10
Coach: TBD
Date Time Location
01/24/2018 12-2PM Potluck TBD
Union Harding
Clayton/Roy/Des Moines/ Mosquero REC3
Coach: Mary Bliss
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings  
Zia/Santa Fe
Santa Fe/Pecos/Pojoaque/REC4
Coach: Cindy Bernard
Date Time Location
1st Thursday of every month New Time:
9:30-11:30 AM
New Vistas – Parkway Office 
Zuni
Zuni
Coach: Mary Bliss
Date Time Location
4/20/2018 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Zuni Head Start